FMJD - oficial website
FMJD (World Draughts Federation) is the international sport body uniting national draughts federations.
FMJD is a member of the SportAccord and strives for Olympic recognition.
Our strength is in the unity of draughts.
FMJD is a member of the  SportAccord
FMJD is a member of IMSA FMJD is a member of AIMS











Current events:
Long-lasting events:
Upcoming FMJD events:
Upcoming events:
Recent events:

      Register your international tournament or national championship       Download Signed & Sealed calendar as PDF

     Year 2015      Year 2016     Year 2017


International Draughts

World and Continental championships and recognized international competitions.

Competition City Country From To Logo Recog Info
  Riga Open Riga Latvia 05-02-2016 07-02-2016
  Cannes Open World Cup * Cannes France 22-02-2016 28-02-2016
IMSA Elite Mind Games Huai'an China 25-02-2016 03-03-2016
  Roethof Open World Cup ***** Paramaribo Suriname 19-03-2016 27-03-2016
  Open Guadeloupe 2016 Retraite de Baie-Mahault Guadeloupe 24-03-2016 28-03-2016
World Championship blitz & rapid Izmir Turkey 29-04-2016 01-05-2016
  XIII Puchar Ziemi Lubelskiej Firlej Poland 29-04-2016 02-05-2016
  12th THAILAND Open Jomtien/Pattaya Thailand 06-05-2016 15-05-2016
  Salou Open World Cup *** Salou Spain 15-05-2016 23-05-2016
  36th Golden Prague Prague Czech Rep. 12-06-2016 18-06-2016
  Minsk-2016 Minsk Belarus 27-06-2016 03-07-2016
  The international tournament for the RDF prizes. Kolomna near Moscov Russia 02-07-2016 05-07-2016
  5th Boboli Tournament Bunschoten Netherlands 04-07-2016 08-07-2016
  POLSKA GRA-Open2016 Nidzica Poland 06-07-2016 11-07-2016
  6th Children of Asia International Sports Games Yakutsk Russia 10-07-2016 16-07-2016
  Heerhugowaard Open Heerhugowaard Netherland 16-07-2016 23-07-2016
Asian Championship 2016 Ulaanbaatar Mongolia 20-07-2016 30-07-2016
  Nijmegen Open Nijmegen Netherlands 24-07-2016 30-07-2016
European Youth Championship Pinsk Belarus 01-08-2016 09-08-2016
  Brunssum Open 2016 Brunssum Netherlands 05-08-2016 13-08-2016
  MTB Open Hoogeveen Netherlands 15-08-2016 20-08-2016
  Coppa Città di Mori International Open Mori Italy 27-08-2016 28-08-2016
Women's World Title Match Sadowska - Kamychleeva Karpacz Poland 01-09-2016 11-09-2016
  Polish Open World Cup * Karpacz Poland 04-09-2016 10-09-2016
European Veteran Championship Korbach Germany 18-09-2016 27-09-2016
African Championship Bamako Mali 18-09-2016 04-10-2016
  19th Pan American Draughts Championship Águas de Lindóia Brazil 22-09-2016 30-09-2016
  Sunny Beach Open Sunny Beach Bulgaria 28-09-2016 05-10-2016
  Mongolia - China Friendly Match Ulaanbaatar Mongolia 01-10-2016 07-10-2016
European Team Championshp Tallinn Estonia 02-10-2016 06-10-2016
  23-J.Kulikauskas Vilnius Lithuania 07-10-2016 09-10-2016
European Championship 2016 Izmir Turkey 18-10-2016 24-10-2016
European Rapid Championship 2016 Izmir Turkey 25-10-2016 25-10-2016
European Blitz Championship 2016 Izmir Turkey 26-10-2016 26-10-2016
European Super-Blitz Cup 2016 Izmir Turkey 27-10-2016 27-10-2016
World Championships Youth Izmir Turkey 30-10-2016 05-11-2016
  4th "XingQiu Cup" International Open LiShui, ZheJiang China 18-11-2016 24-11-2016

National championships

Competition City Country From To Logo Recog Info
Dutch Team Championship 2015/16 Day 7 Netherlands 02-01-2016 02-01-2016
Mongolian National Championship - SemiFinal Ulaanbaatar Mongolia 15-01-2016 17-01-2015
Championship of Suriname Paramaribo Suriname 15-01-2016 04-03-2016
Dutch Team Championship 2015/16 Day 8 Netherlands 16-01-2016 16-01-2016
Bulgarian Open Championship 2016 /Rapid/ Varna Bulgaria 24-01-2016 24-01-2016
Belgian Team Championship Round 2 Belgium 24-01-2016 24-01-2016
Torneo Nacional de Republica Dominicana Santo Domingo Dominicana 26-01-2016 30-10-2016
Dutch Team Championship 2015/16 Day 9 Netherlands 30-01-2016 06-02-2001
Championship of the Republic of Bashkortostan Ishimbay Russia 01-02-2016 06-02-2016
Ukrainian Youth Championship (10,16, 26) Ivano-Frankovsk Ukraine 03-02-2016 10-02-2016
Germany Championship Saarbrucken Germany 03-02-2016 06-02-2016
Belgian Championship Oteppe Belgium 06-02-2016 14-02-2016
Dutch Team Championship 2015/16 Day 10 Netherlands 13-02-2016 21-02-2016
Estonian Championship Minicadets Tallinn Estonia 13-02-2016 14-02-2016
Polish Championships - semifinal Lututow Poland 17-02-2016 14-02-2016
Ukrainian Youth Championship (13,19) Kherson Ukraine 17-02-2016 24-02-2016
Estonian Championship (women) Tallinn Estonia 18-02-2016 21-02-2016
Estonian Championship Tallinn Estonia 18-02-2016 21-02-2016
Dutch Team Championship 2015/16 Day 11 Netherlands 27-02-2016 27-02-2016
Mongolian National Junior Championship Ulaanbaatar Mongolia 04-03-2016 09-03-2016
40th Polish Championship Lututow Poland 05-03-2016 13-03-2016
Estonian Championship Cadets Tallinnh Estonia 05-03-2016 06-03-2016
Lithuanian Championship man Vilnius Lithuania 09-03-2016 13-03-2016
Lithuanian Championship women Vilnius Lithuania 10-03-2016 13-03-2016
Israeli championship Hod aSharon Israel 11-03-2016 19-03-2016
Turkish Youth Championship Izmir Turkey 12-03-2016 12-03-2016
Belgian Team Championship Round 3 Belgium 13-03-2016 13-03-2016
Belarusian Youth Championship Minsk Belarus 19-03-2016 25-03-2016
Estonian Juniors Championship Tallinn Estonia 19-03-2016 22-03-2016
Youth Championchip of Russia Izhevsk Russia 28-03-2016 03-04-2016
Mongolian National Children's Championship Ulaanbaatar Mongolia 29-03-2016 03-04-2016
Belgian Youth Championships Heule Belgium 29-03-2016 01-04-2016
Belgian Championship Rapid Heule Belgium 03-04-2016 03-04-2016
Dutch Championship Women Netherlands 04-04-2016 09-04-2016
34th Polish Youth Championship Horyniec-Zdroj Poland 05-04-2016 10-04-2016
Dutch Championship 2016 Netherlands 06-04-2016 16-04-2016
Belarusian Championship Minsk Belarus 07-04-2016 17-04-2016
Belarusian Championship Women Minsk Belarus 07-04-2016 17-04-2016
Estonian Youth Team Championship Tallinn Estonia 09-04-2016 09-04-2016
Belgian Team Championship Round 4 Belgium 17-04-2016 17-04-2016
Czech Championship - 2nd part Praha Czech Republic 22-04-2016 24-04-2016
National Championship of China TianJin China 30-04-2016 04-05-2016
Turkish Women Championship Izmir Turkey 03-05-2016 03-05-2016
Estonian Blitz Championship Tallinn Estonia 07-05-2016 07-05-2016
Belgian Team Championship Round 5 Belgium 08-05-2016 22-05-2016
Estonian Rapid Championship Tallinn Estonia 08-05-2016 08-05-2016
National Championship - Rapid Bafoussam Cameroon 19-05-2016 20-05-2016
National Championship Final Ulaanbaatar Mongolia 20-05-2016 28-05-2016
Mongolian National Championship Blitz Ulaanbaatar Mongolia 21-05-2016 21-05-2016
Senegal National Championship Daby Thies Senegal 21-05-2016 30-05-2016
Mongolian National Championship Rapid Ulaanbaatar Mongolia 22-05-2016 22-05-2016
Russian championship Sochi, Loo RU 29-05-2016 09-06-2016
23rd Polish Youth Team Championship Dabki Poland 09-06-2016 12-06-2016
Championship of Ivory Coast Abidjan Ivory Coast 18-06-2016 02-07-2016
Championship of Volga Federal District Youth Ishimbay Russia 26-06-2016 29-06-2016
Championsip of Burkina Faso Ouagadougou Burkina Faso 12-08-2016 21-08-2016
Championship of Cameroon Yaoundé Cameroon 12-08-2016 20-08-2016
Championnat de France Lille France 13-08-2016 21-08-2016
15th Polish rapid Championship Lututow Poland 27-08-2016 27-08-2016
34th Polish blitz Championship Lututow Poland 28-08-2016 28-08-2016
Italian Championship Zoppola Italy 29-08-2016 04-09-2016
Dutch Team Championship 2016/17 round 1/11 Netherlands 17-09-2016 30-09-2016
Mongolian National School Team Championship Mongolia 23-09-2016 25-09-2016
Belarusian Championship (semifinals) Minsk Belarus 26-09-2016 02-10-2016
Dutch Team Championship 2016/17 round 2/11 Netherlands 01-10-2016 01-10-2016
Dutch Team Championship 2016/17 round 3/11 Netherlands 15-10-2016 15-10-2016
Championship of the Republic of Bashkortostan Youth Ufa Russia 20-10-2016 23-10-2016
Estonian Team Championship Tallinn Estonia 22-10-2016 22-10-2016
XV Torneo Nacional de Republica Dominicana Santo Domingo Dominicana 25-10-2016 30-10-2016
Dutch Team Championship 2016/17 round 4/11 Netherlands 29-10-2016 29-10-2016
Team Championship/Cup Final Yaounde Cameroon 03-11-2016 06-11-2016
41st Polish Team Championship Gniezno Poland 09-11-2016 13-11-2016
Mongolian National Veteran Championship Mongolia 11-11-2016 13-11-2016
Dutch Team Championship 2016/17 round 5/11 Netherlands 12-11-2016 12-11-2016
Dutch Team Championship 2016/17 round 6/11 Netherlands 26-11-2016 26-11-2016
40th Women Polish Championship Lipno Poland 30-11-2016 21-08-2016
Cup of the Republic of Bashkortostan Ishimbay Russia 08-12-2016 21-02-2016
National Championship - blitz Yaounde Cameroon 24-12-2016 24-12-2016

Other events

Competition City Country From To Logo Recog Info
  Baltic Club Cup Riga Latvia 19-08-2016 21-08-2016

Checkers

Competition City Country From To Logo Recog Info
  Alex Meynell Tournament Holiday Inn (11-Man) Winchester England 08-01-2016 10-01-2016
  National Tournament Burlington NC USA 16-01-2016 18-01-2016
  Kildare Open Naas Ireland 27-02-2016 28-02-2016
  Alex Smith Handicap Inverness Scotland 18-03-2016 19-03-2016
  East of Scotland Tournament Inverness Scotland 20-03-2016 21-03-2016
  Arthur Jones Tournament Warrington England 02-04-2016 02-04-2016
  British Open Ryde England 18-04-2016 22-04-2016
  Italian Open Cascia Italy 13-05-2016 16-05-2016
  3-Move Qualifiers Rome Italy 08-06-2016 12-06-2016
  German Open Korbach Germany 18-06-2016 19-06-2016
  Barbados National Draughts Tournament Bridgetown Barbados 19-06-2016 26-06-2016
  Ukrainian Open Chernomorsk Ukraine 19-06-2016 24-06-2016
  Borghetti v Scarpetta. GAYP World Title match Rome Italy 08-07-2016 15-07-2016
  South Wales v West Midlands Longbridge England 09-07-2016 09-07-2016
  Cornwall v Lancashire Bristol England 09-07-2016 09-07-2016
  Heerhugowaard Open Heerhugowaard Netherlands 16-07-2016 19-07-2016
  Yorkshire Cup Bradford England 06-08-2016 06-08-2016
  Ron Bumby Tournament Karpacz England 20-08-2016 04-12-2016
  Northern Ireland Open Cookstown Northern Ireland 01-09-2016 03-09-2016
  Welsh Open Knighton Wales 17-09-2016 18-09-2016
  Old England Club Prague Czech Republic 22-10-2016 23-10-2016
  Irish Open Ballyliffin Ireland 29-10-2016 31-10-2016

64 (Russian)

Competition City Country From To Logo Recog Info
  Izmir Youth Russian Draughts Championship R Izmir Turkey 09-01-2016 09-01-2016
  Turkish Youth Russian Draughts Championship R Izmir Turkey 19-03-2016 19-03-2016
  Estonian Blitz Championship R Tallinn Estonia 03-09-2016 03-09-2016
  Estonian Rapid Championship R Tallinn Estonia 04-09-2016 04-09-2016
  Estonian Championship European Hopes R Tallinn Estonia 17-09-2016 17-09-2016
  Estonian Championship Mini-Cadets R Tallinn Estonia 24-09-2016 24-09-2016
  Estonian Championshp Cadets R Tallinn Estonia 09-10-2016 09-10-2016
  Estonian Team Championship R Tallinn Estonia 12-11-2016 13-11-2016
  Estonian Juniors Championship R Tallinn Estonia 11-12-2016 11-12-2016

64 (Brazilian)

Competition City Country From To Logo Recog Info
  Mongolian National Junior Championship B Ulaanbaatar Mongolia 04-03-2016 09-03-2016
  Turkish Draughts Youth Championship B Izmir Turkey 13-03-2016 13-03-2016
  Polish Youth Championship B Lipno Poland 16-03-2016 20-03-2016
  Mongolian National Championship B Ulaanbaatar Mongolia 18-03-2016 20-03-2016
XIII WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP B Águas de Lindóia Brazil 22-09-2016 29-09-2016

Turkish draughts

Competition City Country From To Logo Recog Info
  Turkish Youth Draughts Championship Izmir Turkey 02-01-2016 02-01-2016
  Izmir Youth 64 Daughts Championship Izmir Turkey 10-01-2016 10-01-2016
  1st Belgian Championship Oteppe Belgium 09-02-2016 12-02-2016
  Quatar International Turkish Draughts Championship Doha Quatar 13-02-2016 18-02-2016
  Mongolian National Junior Championship Ulaanbaatar Mongolia 06-03-2016 07-03-2016
  Mongolian NATIONAL Championship Ulaanbaatar Mongolia 19-03-2016 20-03-2016
  Turkish Youth 64 Draughts Championship Izmir Turkey 20-03-2016 20-03-2016
  Turkish Chmpionship Izmir Turkey 01-04-2016 02-04-2016
  Czech Championship - 1st part Brno Czech Republic 15-04-2016 20-03-2016
  1st Women's World Championship Turkish Draughts Izmir Turkey 02-05-2016 02-05-2016
  3rd Polish Open Championship Warsaw Poland 12-06-2016 12-06-2016

The Problemism

Calendar of the international competitions for draughts composition


Register your international tournament or national championship Download Signed & Sealed calendar as PDF